We believe in ingredient transparency & literacy. We have listed their common scientific names or INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients), followed by their common name, country of origin, form factor, extraction method & function. We believe it is important to understand the contents of products you use, eat & consume.
On our products you will find every ingredient clearly listed, in order of concentration. We are fully transparent in our ingredients & don't hide behind blanket terms like 'fragrance'. Nor do we greenwash ourselves, for example when a product contains a small amount of one natural active ingredient but the remainder is of a petrochemical origin.
Organic Macadamia Oil from Australia.
An oil expeller pressed from the seeds of the macadamia tree without added heat or solvents, unrefined & unbleached.
A nourishing oil similar to our own natural skin oils. It is very high in palmitic & palmitoleic acid which is beneficial for wound healing, barrier integrity & inflammation. These lipids tend to decrease significantly in adulthood.
Native to Australia, macadamia trees are only found naturally in southern Queensland & northern New South Wales. For centuries, the Australian Aborigines used macadamia oil in body paint, food & for skin rejuvenation. It is rich in phytochemicals such as Vitamin E, squalene & natural antioxidants which protect the skin from oxidative stress & assist with inflammation. It is hypoallergenic & non-comedogenic.
Olive Squalane from Spain.
A lipid naturally derived from olives.
Squalene is a stable hydrocarbon that is found naturally in the skin, certain fish & plants. It comprises about 12% of the human skin surface lipids helping the skin to maintain elasticity, regulate water loss & maintain moisture.
It is an excellent emollient that aids in soothing the skin & forming a protective barrier over the skin. Squalane is a stable version of the naturally-occurring fat squalene that is also completely non greasy.
The amount of squalene your body produces declines with age, with peak production of this natural moisturiser occurring in the teen years, & production slowing in your 20s or 30s. As a result, your skin becomes drier & rougher as you age.
Organic Golden Jojoba Oil from Argentina.
A liquid wax expeller pressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant, without added heat or solvents, unrefined & unbleached.
Jojoba is the only plant known to produce wax esters instead of oils in its seeds. It acts as a natural moisturiser, protector & environmental barrier for the skin. Its molecular properties allow for fast absorption into the skin & to supplement the wax esters which comprise about 25% of our skin surface lipids. These waxes are reduced in problem & aging skin effecting barrier function.
It comes from the beans of a shrub native native to southern Arizona, California & Mexico where the plant itself produces wax to shield its leaves from UVB rays. It is rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin A, D & E & antioxidants which enhances the skin’s ability to regenerate. It has antimicrobial properties, so it discourages the growth of some bacterial & fungal microbes.
Rice Bran Oil from Mexico.
An oil expeller pressed from the brown outer bran layer of the rice kernel, without added heat or solvents, refined but not bleached.
Rich in vitamin B & E, rice bran oil is easily absorbed by the skin & contains smoothing, softening & hydrating properties. Vitamin E, improves skin elasticity & has anti-inflammatory properties. It is easily absorbed by the skin & contains three healthy antioxidants useful in fighting damaging free radicals: tocopherol, tocotrienol & oryzanol. For over 2000 years rice bran oil has been used throughout Asia for food & cosmetic purposes.
Organic Dead Sea Salt from Israel.
Sea salt extracted from the depths of the Dead Sea & dried. It is cleaned but left unrefined without the use of harsh chemicals or bleaching agents.
A healing salt delivering proven therapeutic benefits. It significantly improves skin barrier function by reducing water loss, improving hydration, roughness & inflammation. This is due to its high magnesium content which binds water, influences epidermal cell metabolism & enhances barrier repair. The Dead Sea is a giant salt lake that formed more than fifteen million years ago. Its salt has been harvested for thousands of years & used in medicine & therapeutics.
The composition of the Dead Sea is very different from that of ocean water. In regular ocean water, 85% of the salt is sodium chloride compared to just 30% in the Dead Sea. This means that Dead Sea salt contains a richer mixture of other nutrients, primarily magnesium salts at 50.8% & 21 other minerals including calcium, sulfur, bromide, iodine, sodium, zinc & potassium. It helps to clarify & detox the skin, stimulate blood flow & nourish the skin with its high mineral content.
Organic Pink Sea Salt from the Himalayan Mountains in Pakistan.
A pink crystal salt formed over 250 million years ago from a prehistoric ocean. The salt beds were covered by lava, ice & snow for millions of years. This means it is free from pollution & is the purest salt on earth.
The pink hue comes from the 84 trace minerals & elements it contains, including magnesium, calcium, iron & potassium.
Salt has antimicrobial properties making it beneficial for acne & other skin conditions. The magnesium content makes it beneficial for reducing scaling, redness, irritation & skin inflammation.
Hyaluronic Acid from the UK.
It is obtained by bio-fermentation of lactic acid bacteria. Then it is collected, purified & dehydrated to form a powder. When added to water, it forms a textured gel.
Hyaluronic acid is a powerful humectant that is capable of binding over one thousand times its weight in water. It is naturally found in many areas of the human body, including the skin, eyes, & synovial fluid of the joints. It is therefore involved in hydration, metabolic processes, skin repair, & protection against free radical & UV damage.
As we age, the production of key substances in the skin, including hyaluronic acid (along with collagen & elastin) decreases. As a result, our skin loses volume, hydration, & plumpness. Applied to the skin, it forms a flexible film that keeps water on the surface & slows down its evaporation. It also improves the suppleness & softness of the skin.
Green Clay from France.
The sun dried powder of ultraventilated green clay mined from Montmorillon in Central - Western France.
French Green Clay is highly efficient at attracting & absorbing dirt, dead skin cells, toxins, dust & other impurities from the skin. Its strong pull boosts skin surface circulation & tighten pores.
French Green Clay contains a large amount of nourishing minerals, including calcium, potassium, silicon & copper as well as trace ocean minerals. The green colour comes from the breakdown of organic material contained in the silt.
The detoxification properties also help to reduce & eliminate free radicals from the skin. Free radicals are unstable atoms that we are exposed to when we come into contact with toxic substances like smoke, UV rays, & pollution. They can damage cells, & are thought to accelerate aging.
Used regularly, it regenerates the skin, absorbs excess sebum, gently cleanses & improves your complexion leading to softer, smoother, healthier skin.
Bentonite Clay from USA.
The dried powder of all natural bentonite & volcanic ash clay from Wyoming USA.
A healing clay known for its detoxifying, anti-inflammatory & nourishing properties. It is a powerful active ingredient that draws metals & toxins out of the skin. It has a strong negative electrical charge that bonds to the positive charge of heavy-metal toxins.
When applied topically, it binds to bacteria & toxins living on the surface of the skin & deep within pores. This helps to reduce the outbreak of blemishes & skin infections while reducing inflammation. It absorbs excess oils in the skin & shrinks pores without disturbing the skin. It also promotes blood flow & wound healing leading to more even skin tone.
Geologically, bentonite is a volcanic ash deposited in sea water approximately 60 million years ago. Bentonite was first ‘discovered’ in Wyoming, in a landscape shaped by volcanic eruption. We use authentic bentonite clay mined from the mountain regions of Wyoming which contains up to 70% Montmorillonite along with volcanic ash & over 70 different minerals.
Yucca Extract from USA/Mexico.
A brown liquid extract derived from the freshly harvested roots, leaves & stems of the Yucca succulent.
It is rich in naturally occurring saponins which makes it an all natural way to cleanse. It is harvested responsibly from the Sonoroa Desert of Mexico & Baja Desert of California. Strict regulations ensure that the Yucca harvesting rate is not more than the plant’s natural recovery rate. It is non GMO, non animal tested & very mild.
Yucca is a medicinal plant native to Mexico. According to folk medicine, yucca extracts have anti-arthritic & anti-inflammatory effects. The plant contains several physiologically active phytochemicals. Yucca phenolics also are antioxidants & free-radical scavengers, which may aid in suppressing reactive oxygen species that stimulate inflammation.
Organic Soap Berries from India.
The sun dried outer shells from the fruit of the Indian Soap Berry tree. Completely natural with no chemical processing or additives.
Soap berries are a gift from nature. The outer shells of the fruit are dried & cleaned leaving an all natural organic detergent. They are highly-effective & gentle at the same time. It leaves your laundry fresh & clean without causing skin irritation like many other strong detergents do. It helps prolong the life of your clothes, maintaining fabric structure & colours. It can be used on all fabrics & at all temperatures from 30 - 90 C.
Bleaches, laundry powders & detergents are one of the most common chemical irritants. They can build up on fabrics, clothing & bedding & can lead to rashes & skin problems.
Our soap berries are grown organically & harvested responsibly by Indian forest communities. The trees are grown in forests in rural India & are owned by some of the farmers. We use the shell, while the inner seeds are replanted. The trees are never harmed so they are completely sustainable.
Vegetable glycerin from the UK
A viscous liquid humectant derived from the hydrolysis of rapeseed oil which separates the glycerine & fatty acids.
It is one of the most effective, proven humectants which helps the skin attract & retain water. In fact it is part of the skin’s natural moisturising factor.
It helps the skin cells to mature properly & breaks down dead skin cells to reduce the incidence of thick, scaly skin. It has proven to restore hydration levels, barrier recovery & skin elasticity.
Due to its affinity with the skin & low molecular weight, it deeply hydrates & is able to form a persistent hydration reservoir in the depths of the top layer of skin, thereby maintaining skin hydration.
Organic Antimicrobial from Germany.
A liquid preservative derived from two plant-derived, organic acids sodium levulinate (from sugarcane) & Sodium Anisate (from star anise) with organic glycerine & water.
An organic, 100% natural antimicrobial liquid used to protect the integrity of our water based products. It is made of a blend of plant-derived organic acids with broad antimicrobial activity that protects against bacteria, yeast & mould.
Preservatives are one of the most common causes of contact irritation so we tried every major preservative on the market before choosing this one. Sodium levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, an organic acid that is derived from sugarcane. Sodium anisate is the salt form of star anise derived organic acid.
The gently acidic ingredients help nurture the naturally acidic environment of the skin. It also contains a compound with known anti-inflammatory effects that can soothe irritated skin. It is COSMOS certified & extremely gentle.
Vegetable Emulisifying Wax from the UK.
A wax derived from from vegetable glycerin & coconut/palm fatty lipids.
This is our completely natural vegetable emulsifier of choice. It binds oil & water to create a silky emulsion. The fatty lipids also form a barrier on the skin & prevents products from feeling greasy.
Unlike most other emulsifiers, it does not disturb the skin barrier. A skin impact study has proved its mildness as it does not cause inflammation, irritation, dryness or skin water loss. It is biodegradable, free from ethoxylates & approved by Ecocert.
Fatty Alcohol from Germany.
A waxy solid substance derived from the reduction of palmitic acid from coconut or palm oil.
Cetyl alcohol is used as an emollient, thickener & co-emulsifier in our products. It acts as a moisturizer in our products by helping bind moisture to the skin.
It helps thicken a product & make it spread more easily.
It is not really an 'alcohol' such as ethyl or rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but is an emollient wax made by combining fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources.
Vegetable Surfactant from USA.
A viscous liquid soap derived from coconut oil & corn sugar.
A gentle, natural surfactant or soap used as a cleanser, foamer & conditioner. It helps a product remove excess skin lipids & impurities without drying or irritating.
We choose to use this in combination with Yucca Extract in our All Cleanser instead of harsh soaps such as sodium lauryl sulfate found in most commercial cleansers.
It is derived from renewable raw materials & is completely biodegradable.
Organic Acidic pH adjuster from the UK.
Produced by microbial fermentation of a vegetable carbohydrate.
Citric acid is an organic acid that occurs naturally in plants & animals. It occurs as colourless crystals or white powder & is commonly found in citrus fruits, corn & other foods.
Citric acid is used in small amounts to lower the pH of our products & help maintain the acidic acid mantle of the skin.
This ensures our products are more physiologically compatible & don't disturb the skin barrier.
Xanthan Gum Powder from the UK
A thickening powder produced by fermenting sugar (glucose, sucrose or lactose) with Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. It is dried & ground to a powder before being rehydrated for use.
A polysaccharide or a sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria. It is commonly used as a thickening or stabilising agent in food or beauty products. It is used to help bind ingredients, stabilise formulas & create thickened, stable gel structure.